Organisation

About CYBATHLON

The CYBATHLON Organising Committee is supported by different boards such as experts in the various disciplines, the Strategic Board and international ambassadors.

Organising Committee

Roland Sigrist

Head of CYBATHLON and Head of Finances 

Kilian Baur

Head of Technology

Lukas Jäger

Head of Competition and Partnerships

Lena Kägi

Apprentice

Anni Kern

Deputy Head of CYBATHLON, Head of Communication, Strategy, Teams and CYBATHLON @school

Nina Kollegger

Project Manager CYBATHLON @school

Corina Oertli

Marketing and Communication Manager

Philipp Ott

Software Developer

Sandra Pötschacher

Marketing and Communication Manager

Katja Stoffels

Teams and Finances Manager

Ann Van der Aa

Head of Event Operations

Strategic Board

The CYBATHLON Strategic Board is composed of eight voting members. Members are:

  • Robert Riener, President
  • Roger Gassert, Vice-​President
  • Joël Mesot (ETH President)
  • Christoph Joho (Meeting Director Weltklasse Zürich)
  • Joe Manser (Local Councillor)
  • Peter Wolf (Senior Scientist)
  • Thomas Heiniger (President Swiss Red Cross)

Ambassadors

The following people significantly support CYBATHLON:

  • Sarah Springman (Rector ETH Zurich)
  • Frank Bodin (Advertiser)
  • Kyu Jin Cho (Professor)
  • Michel Fornasier (Give Children a Hand)
  • Heinz Frei (Parathlete)
  • Hugh Herr (Professor)
  • René Huber (Mayor of Kloten)
  • Jongbae Kim (Professor)
  • Corine Mauch (Mayor of Zurich)
  • Joachim Schoss (President MyHandicap)
  • Yoshiyuki Sankai (Professor)
  • David Weir (Parathlete)

Advisory Board

The CYBATHLON Organising Committee is supported by an Advisory Board consisting of representatives from research, medicine, business and politics:

Roland Auberger (Prosthesis Developer), Rüdiger Böhm (Motivational Coach), Thomas Böni (Prosthetist), Rainer Burgkart (Professor), Lukas Christen (Former Parathlete and Coach), Gery Colombo (CEO), Rory Cooper (Professor), Armin Curt (Chief Doctor Paraplegia), Nicolas Gerig (Robotics Researcher), Moritz Grosse-Wentrup (Professor), Michael Harr (CEO), Ken Hunt (Professor), Masahiko Inami (Professor), Fabian Just (Robotics Researcher), Hanni Kloimstein (Head of Sport & Development), Peter Kyberd (Professor), Christian Lohr (National Council and Member of the Commission of Social Security and Health), Patrick Mayer (entrepreneur and innovator), Brian McGowan (Equality Officer), José Millán (Professor), Gernot Müller-Putz (Professor), Shuro Nakajima (Professor), Peter Neuhaus (Researcher), Domen Novak (Professor), Alex Oberholzer (Film Critic), Claudio Perret (Head of Sports Medicine), Mark Pollock (Explorer & Collaboration Catalyst), Abassia Rahmani (Paralympian), Raffaele Ranzani (Robotics Researcher), Georg Rauter (Professor), Markus Riesch (Project Manager Accessibility), Thomas Schauer (Professor), Kai Schmidt (Robotics Researcher), Diana Sigrist-Nix (Manager Therapy Management and Rehabilitation), Karin Suter-Erath (Paralympian), Kyoko Suzuki (Deputy Head S&T Office Japan), Simon Voit (Prosthetics Expert and Parathlete), Conor Walsh (Professor), Christian Wenger (Lawyer), Dominik Wyser (Robotics Researcher)

End of page: Go to top of page